Data protection policy

1Introduction

1 The Waterfront is committed to protecting the rights and freedoms of data subjects and safely and securely processing their data in accordance with all of our legal obligations.

2 We hold personal data about our employees, clients, suppliers and other individuals for a variety of business purposes.

3 This policy sets out how we seek to protect personal data and ensure that our staff understand  the rules governing their use of the personal data to which they have access in the course of their work. In particular, this policy requires staff to ensure that the Data Controller  be consulted before any significant new data processing activity is initiated to ensure that relevant compliance steps are addressed.

2 Definitions

Business purposes The purposes for which personal data may be used by us:

 

Personnel, administrative, financial, regulatory and business development purposes.

 

Business purposes include the following:

– Compliance with our legal, regulatory and corporate governance obligations and good practice

– Gathering information as part of investigations by regulatory bodies or in connection with legal proceedings or requests

– Ensuring business policies are adhered to (such as policies covering email and internet use)

– Operational reasons, such as recording transactions, training and quality control, ensuring the confidentiality of commercially sensitive information, security vetting, credit scoring and checking

– Investigating complaints

– Checking references, ensuring safe working practices, monitoring and managing staff access to systems and facilities and staff absences, administration and assessments

–  Marketing our business

– Improving services

 

Personal data ‘Personal data’ means any information relating to an identified or identifiable natural person (‘data subject’); an identifiable natural person is one who can be identified, directly or indirectly, in particular by reference to an identifier such as a name, an identification number, location data, an online identifier or to one or more factors specific to the physical, physiological, genetic, mental, economic, cultural or social identity of that natural person .Personal data we gather may include: individuals’  mobile phone number, email address,  payment  details and date of birth.
Special categories of personal data We do not collect special category data unless it directly impacts on health and safety of our members, prospects and staff.
Data controller ‘Data controller’ means the natural or legal person, public authority, agency or other body which, alone or jointly with others, determines the purposes and means of the processing of personal data; where the purposes and means of such processing are determined by law.
Data processor ‘Processor’ means a natural or legal person, public authority, agency or other body which processes personal data on behalf of the controller.
Processing ‘Processing’ means any operation or set of operations which is performed on personal data or on sets of personal data, whether or not by automated means, such as collection, recording, organisation, structuring, storage, adaptation or alteration, retrieval, consultation, use, disclosure by transmission, dissemination or otherwise making available, alignment or combination, restriction, erasure or destruction.
Supervisory authority This is the national body responsible for data protection. The supervisory authority for The Waterfront is The Data Protection Commission.

3 Scope

This policy applies to all members, prospects and users of the centre

This policy supplements our other policies relating to internet and email use. We may supplement or amend this policy by additional policies and guidelines from time to time. Any new or modified policy will be circulated to staff before being adopted.

Who is responsible for this policy?

As our data controllers are Barry Dempsey and Jane McAleese who have an overall responsibility for the day-to-day implementation of this policy. You should contact a Data Controller  for further information about this policy if necessary.

0539234443

4 The principles

The Waterfront shall comply with the principles of data protection (the Principles) enumerated in the EU General Data Protection Regulation. We will make every effort possible in everything we do to comply with these principles. The Principles are:

  1. Lawful, fair and transparent

Data collection must be fair, for a legal purpose and we must be open and transparent as to how the data will be used.

  1. Limited for its purpose

Data can only be collected for a specific purpose.

  1. Data minimisation

Any data collected must be necessary and not excessive for its purpose.

  1. Accurate

The data we hold must be accurate and kept up to date.

  1. Retention

We cannot store data longer than necessary.

  1. Integrity and confidentiality

The data we hold must be kept safe and secure.

Accountability and transparency

We must ensure accountability and transparency in all our use of personal data. We must show how we comply with each Principle. You are responsible for keeping a written record of how all the data processing activities you are responsible for comply with each of the Principles. This must be kept up to date and must be approved by the DPO.

To comply with data protection laws and the accountability and transparency Principle of GDPR, we must demonstrate compliance. You are responsible for understanding your particular responsibilities to ensure we meet the following data protection obligations:

  • Fully implement all appropriate technical and organisational measures
  • Maintain up to date and relevant documentation on all processing activities
  • Conducting Data Protection Impact Assessments
  • Implement measures to ensure privacy by design and default, including:
    • Data minimisation
    • Pseudonymisation
    • Transparency
    • Allowing individuals to monitor processing
    • Creating and improving security and enhanced privacy procedures on an ongoing basis

5 Our procedures

Fair and lawful processing

We must process personal data fairly and lawfully in accordance with individuals’ rights under the first Principle. This generally means that we should not process personal data unless the individual whose details we are processing has consented to this happening.

If we cannot apply a lawful basis (explained below), our processing does not conform to the first principle and will be unlawful. Data subjects have the right to have any data unlawfully processed erased

Lawful basis for processing data

We must establish a lawful basis for processing data. Ensure that any data you are responsible for managing has a written lawful basis approved by the DPO. It is your responsibility to check the lawful basis for any data you are working with and ensure all of your actions comply the lawful basis. At least one of the following conditions must apply whenever we process personal data:

  1. Consent

We hold recent, clear, explicit, and defined consent for the individual’s data to be processed for a specific purpose.

2.Contract

The processing is necessary to fulfill or prepare a contract for the individual.

3.Legal obligation

We have a legal obligation to process the data (excluding a contract).

4.Vital interests

Processing the data is necessary to protect a person’s life or in a medical situation.

4.Public function

Processing necessary to carry out a public function, a task of public interest or the function has a clear basis in law.

5.Legitimate interest

The processing is necessary for our legitimate interests. This condition does not apply if there is a good reason to protect the individual’s personal data which overrides the legitimate interest.

6 Responsibilities

Our responsibilities

  • Analysing and documenting the type of personal data we hold
  • Checking procedures to ensure they cover all the rights of the individual
  • Identify the lawful basis for processing data
  • Ensuring consent procedures are lawful
  • Implementing and reviewing procedures to detect, report and investigate personal data breaches
  • Store data in safe and secure ways
  • Assess the risk that could be posed to individual rights and freedoms should data be compromised

Data security

You must keep personal data secure against loss or misuse. Where other organisations process personal data as a service on our behalf, the DPO will establish what, if any, additional specific data security arrangements need to be implemented in contracts with those third party organisations.

Storing data securely

  • In cases when data is stored on printed paper, it should be kept in a secure place where unauthorised personnel cannot access it
  • Printed data should be shredded when it is no longer needed
  • Data stored on a computer should be protected by strong passwords that are changed regularly.
  • Data stored on CDs or memory sticks must be encrypted or password protected and locked away securely when they are not being used
  • The DPO must approve any cloud used to store data
  • Data is be regularly backed up in line with the company’s backup procedures
  • Data is not be saved directly to mobile devices such as laptops, tablets or smartphones
  • All servers containing sensitive data must be approved and protected by security software
  • All possible technical measures must be put in place to keep data secure

7 Rights of individuals

Individuals have rights to their data which we must respect and comply with to the best of our ability. We must ensure individuals can exercise their rights in the following ways:

  1. Right to be informed
  • Providing privacy notices which are concise, transparent, intelligible and easily accessible, free of charge, that are written in clear and plain language, particularly if aimed at children.
  • Keeping a record of how we use personal data to demonstrate compliance with the need for accountability and transparency.
  1. Right of access
  • Enabling individuals to access their personal data and supplementary information
  • Allowing individuals to be aware of and verify the lawfulness of the processing activities
  1. Right to rectification
  • We must rectify or amend the personal data of the individual if requested because it is inaccurate or incomplete.
  • This must be done without delay, and no later than one month. This can be extended to two months with permission from the DPO.
  1. Right to erasure
  • We must delete or remove an individual’s data if requested and there is no compelling reason for its continued processing.
  1. Right to restrict processing
  • We must comply with any request to restrict, block, or otherwise suppress the processing of personal data.
  • We are permitted to store personal data if it has been restricted, but not process it further. We must retain enough data to ensure the right to restriction is respected in the future.
  1. Right to data portability
  • We must provide individuals with their data so that they can reuse it for their own purposes or across different services.
  • We must provide it in a commonly used, machine-readable format, and send it directly to another controller if requested.
  1. Right to object
  • We must respect the right of an individual to object to data processing based on legitimate interest or the performance of a public interest task.
  • We must respect the right of an individual to object to direct marketing, including profiling.
  • We must respect the right of an individual to object to processing their data for scientific and historical research and statistics.
  1. Rights in relation to automated decision making and profiling
  • We must respect the rights of individuals in relation to automated decision making and profiling.
  • Individuals retain their right to object to such automated processing, have the rationale explained to them, and request human intervention.
Skip to toolbar